Past Performances

Rossen Milanov  

Date City Venue Country
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jan 17 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye
López-Estelche: Cello concerto (commissioned by the SGAE)
Adolfo Gutiérrez Arenas, cello
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme for orchestra, op.36 “Enigma”
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jan 11 - Jan 12 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Russian Winter Festival II: Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Suite from The Sleeping Beauty
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5
Jan 4 - Jan 5 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Russian Winter Festival I: Leningrad Symphony
The War Symphonies: Shostakovich Against Stalin (film excerpt)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 “Leningrad”
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Dec 21 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Handel: Messiah
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Dec 2 Buffalo, New York Kleinhans Music Hall United States
Time: 2:30pm.
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Sara Buechner, piano
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “The Great”

Dec 1 Buffalo, New York Kleinhans Music Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Sara Buechner, piano
Schubert: Symphony No. 9, “The Great”

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Nov 23 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Haydn: Symphony nº 100 in G major, “Military”
Prokofiev: Violín concerto nº1 in D major, op. 19
Michael Barenboim, violín
Buide: Such places as memory
Shostakovich: Symphony nº 9 in E flat major, op. 70
Nov 22 Pola de Siero Auditorio Pola de Siero Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Haydn: Symphony nº 100 in G major, “Military”
Prokofiev: Violín concerto nº1 in D major, op. 19
Michael Barenboim, violín
Buide: Such places as memory
Shostakovich: Symphony nº 9 in E flat major, op. 70
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Nov 18 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Janáček: Sinfonietta (arr. Stein)
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Stravinsky: Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Nov 9 - Nov 10 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Handel: Messiah
Alexandra Razskazoff, soprano
Amanda Lynn Bottoms, mezzo-soprano
Jonas Marcel Hacker, tenor
Andrew Bogard, bass-baritone
Columbus Symphony Chorus
Ronald J. Jenkins, chorus director
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Nov 2 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Falla: El Amor Brujo
Prieto: Cello concerto
Iagoba Fanlo, cello
Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Albéniz/Rijnvos: Songs of Spain
Nov 1 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:15pm.
Falla: El Amor Brujo
Prieto: Cello concerto
Iagoba Fanlo, cello
Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Albéniz/Rijnvos: Songs of Spain
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Oct 25 Ljubljana Cankarjev dom Slovenia
Time: 7:30pm.
Respighi: Trittico Botticeliano
Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto
Iztok Hrastnik, double bass
Richard Strauss: Aus Italien
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 18 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Premios Princesa de Asturias
Rossini: Stabat Mater
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Oct 12 - Oct 13 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Leonard Bernstein Centennial Celebration
Bernstein: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Bernstein/Brohn: West Side Story: Suite for Violin and Orchestra
Bernstein: Candide: Overture
Bernstein: Candide: “Glitter and Be Gay”
Bernstein/Harmon: Candide: Suite
Daniel Rowland, violin
Jennifer Lynn Cherest, soprano
Columbus Symphony Chorus
Ronald J. Jenkins, chorus director
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Oct 6 Vancouver Orpheum Theatre Canada
Time: 8:00pm.
Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme*
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso*
Yegor Dyachkov cello*
Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947)
Oct 5 Vancouver Orpheum Theatre Canada
Time: 6:30pm.
Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks
Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947)
Oct 4 Surrey, British Columbia Bell Performing Arts Centre Canada
Time: 8:00pm.
Shchedrin: Naughty Limericks
Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme*
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso*
Yegor Dyachkov cello*
Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947)
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Sep 30 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
West Side Story Suite for Violin and Orchestra (arr. Brohn)
Selections from Candide
Daniel Rowland, violin
Meghan Picerno
Sep 29 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from “On the Town”
West Side Story Suite for Violin and Orchestra (arr. Brohn)
Selections from Candide
Daniel Rowland, violin
Meghan Picerno
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Sep 21 - Sep 22 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Bach/Stokowski: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Wagner: “Ride of the Valkyries” from Die Walküre
Dukas: L’apprenti sorcier (“The Sorcerer’s Apprentice”)
Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
Sep 13 Bogotá Auditorio Fabio Lozano – Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano Colombia
Time: 7:30pm.
Torres: Three Velázquez Paintings
Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E major, op.119
Josu de Solaun, piano
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Aug 21 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Emmanuel Chabrier: España
Manuel de Falla: The Three Cornered Hat Suites No. 1 and No. 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, op. 34
Flamenco: Griset Damas-Roche and the Flamenco Company of Columbus
Ruperto Chapí: Overture to La Revoltosa
Maria Dolores Ramirez, vocalist
Karl Wohlwend, guitar
Michael Yonchak, percussion
Aug 18 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Gioachino Rossini: Overture to William Tell
John Corigliano: Troubadours
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A major, op. 90, “Italian”
Aug 9 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Cristina Pato, gaita
Aug 2 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Georges Bizet: L’arlésienne Suite No. 1
Maurice Ravel: Shéhérazade
Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après midi d’un faune (Afternoon of a Faun)
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2
Sasha Cooke, mezzo-soprano
Jul 31 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Lang: man made
Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, op. 36, “Enigma”
Jul 29 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 2:30pm.
Special InterArts Matinee
Jul 21 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major, op. 15
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D major, op. 36
Shai Wosner, piano
Jul 18 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Leningrad: A Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra and Music School Festival Orchestra Collaboration Concert
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7 in C major, op. 60, “Leningrad”
Jul 12 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra, BB 123
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Jul 10 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
An Evening of Klezmer Johann Strauss II: Csárdás from Ritter Pázmán
Osvaldo Golijov: K’vakarat
Arr. Krakauer: Der Gasn Nign
Arr. Krakauer: Synagogue Wail
Arr. Krakauer: Der Heyser Bulgar
Franz Liszt/Arr. Müller-Berghaus: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2, S. 244/2
David Krakauer, clarinet

Jul 5 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Charlotte Ballet with the Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Jun 30 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Verdi Requiem
Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
Michelle Johnson, soprano
Leah de Gruyl, mezzo-soprano
William Burden, tenor
Kevin Thompson, bass
Jun 28 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
Ilya Kaler, violin
Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, op. 95, “From the New World”
Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra
Jun 22 - Jun 24 Hyogo Hyogo Performing Arts Center Japan
Time: 3:00pm.
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2
Inon Barnatan, Piano
Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jun 8 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon: Overture
Estelche: Premiere Work for cello
Adolfo Gutierrez Arenas, cello
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54

Jun 7 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon: Overture
Estelche: Premiere Work for cello
Adolfo Gutierrez Arenas, cello
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 54

Jun 1 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467
Shai Wosner, piano
Cerrone: Dissolving Margins (European premiere) Haydn: Symphony No. 82, “The Bear”

May 31 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467
Shai Wosner, piano
Cerrone: Dissolving Margins (European premiere) Haydn: Symphony No. 82, “The Bear”

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 20 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Saad Haddad: new work
Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major
Ilya Kaler, violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
May 10 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Brouwer: Pulse
Bruch: Concerto No. 1 in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 26
Joshua Bell, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98

Naples Philharmonic
May 3 - May 4 Naples, FL Philharmonic Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Vladigerov: Improvisation and Toccata
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”
Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Apr 26 Kristiansand Kilden Teater og Konserthus Norway
Time: 7:30pm.
Lili Boulanger: A Sad Night
Maurice Ravel: Gåsemor’s Stories
Stepanka Pucalova: Mezzosoprano
Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Apr 13 - Apr 14 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Debussy: Nocturnes
Mozart: Concerto No. 23 in A Major for Piano and Orchestra, K. 488
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Haddad: [Columbus Symphony new commission]
Debussy: La Mer
Columbus Symphony Women’s Chorus – Ronald Jenkins, chorus director

Apr 6 - Apr 7 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Pinto-Correia: Ciprés [world premiere]
Sibelius: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 47
Jennifer Koh, violin
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

Mar 23 - Mar 24 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Saariho: Leino Songs
Abigail Rethwisch, soprano
Jarrett Ott, baritone
Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 [A German Requiem]
Columbus Symphony Chorus – Ronald Jenkins, chorus director

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 9 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Bernstein: Divertimento
Zimmerman: Concerto for violin
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B Flat Minor, Op. 100

Mar 8 Santiago de Compostela Teatro de Santiago Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Bernstein: Divertimento
Zimmerman: Concerto for violin
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B Flat Minor, Op. 100

Feb 23 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Ordás: Premiere Work
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47
Alexander Vasiliev, violin
Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione: Suite

Feb 22 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Ordás: Premiere Work
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47
Alexander Vasiliev, violin
Hindemith: Nobilissima Visione: Suite

Feb 16 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Handel: Water Music
Schubert: Mass No. 5 in A Minor, D., 678
Coro de la Fundación Princesa de Asturias

Feb 15 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Handel: Water Music
Schubert: Mass No. 5 in A Minor, D., 678
Coro de la Fundación Princesa de Asturias

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Feb 9 - Feb 10 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Shostakovich: Concerto in A minor for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 77 (99)
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27

Feb 4 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 3:00pm.
AIDA IN CONCERT
Mary Birnbaum, director
Michelle Johnson, Aida
Marc Heller, Radamès
Laura Tucker, Amneris
Brian Major, Amonasro
Chris Bozeka, Messenger
Opera Columbus
Columbus Symphony Chorus – Ronald Jenkins, chorus director

Feb 2 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
AIDA IN CONCERT
Mary Birnbaum, director
Michelle Johnson, Aida
Marc Heller, Radamès
Laura Tucker, Amneris
Brian Major, Amonasro
Chris Bozeka, Messenger
Opera Columbus
Columbus Symphony Chorus – Ronald Jenkins, chorus director

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Jan 28 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Mason Bates: Auditorium
J.S. Bach: Piano Concerto in G Minor
Philip Glass: Piano Concerto
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jan 19 - Jan 20 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 1
Natasha Paremski, piano
Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Op. 25 [Symphony No. 1]
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet overture-fantasy

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jan 12 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor

Dec 1 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Vázquez del Fresno: Florilegio del Alba, Op. 53
Elgar: Concerto for Cello in E Minor, Op. 85
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D Major, Op. 107, “Reformation”

Nov 30 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Vázquez del Fresno: Florilegio del Alba, Op. 53
Elgar: Concerto for Cello in E Minor, Op. 85
Pablo Ferrández, Cello
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D Major, Op. 107, “Reformation”

Argovia Philharmonic
Nov 24 Baden Trafo-Halle Switzerland
Time: 7:30pm.
Mendelssohn: Overture in C minor Op. 95 “Ruy Blas”
Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra KV 595 Matthias Kirschenereit, Piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73

Nov 21 Aarau Kultur & Kongresshaus Switzerland
Time: 7:30pm.
Mendelssohn: Overture in C minor Op. 95 “Ruy Blas”
Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra KV 595 Matthias Kirschenereit, Piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73

Nov 19 Suhr Barenmattesaal Switzerland
Time: 5:00pm.
Mendelssohn: Overture in C minor Op. 95 “Ruy Blas”
Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra KV 595 Matthias Kirschenereit, Piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Nov 12 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik, K.525
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12, K.414
Shai Wosner, piano
Mozart: Symphony No. 29, K.201

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Nov 3 - Nov 4 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Falla: El Amor Brujo Suite
Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez, for Guitar and Orchestra
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Albeniz: Chants d’Espagne
Chapi: La Revoltosa: Preludio
Griset Damas, flamenco dance artist

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Oct 29 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Repighi: Gli Uccelli
Schulhoff: Concerto for String Quartet and Winds
LARK Quartet
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Oct 20 - Oct 21 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Haydn: Symphony No. 59 (“The Fire”)
Shaw: Lo
Caroline Shaw, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 (“Pastoral”)

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 6 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Orff: Carmina Burana
Ana Nebot, soprano
Hugh Russell, baritone
David Alegret, tenor
Coro de la Fundación de Asturias

Oct 5 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Orff: Carmina Burana
Ana Nebot, soprano
Hugh Russell, baritone
David Alegret, tenor
Coro de la Fundación de Asturias

Sep 29 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C Major, K. 425, “Linz”
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, “Italian”
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Sep 22 - Sep 23 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
R. Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie (Alpine Symphony), Op. 64
Respighi: I pini di Roma (The Pines of Rome)
Photographic essay of the Swiss Alps by Stephen Pariser

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Sep 17 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 “Choral”
Westminster Symphonic Choir: Joe Miller, director

Sep 16 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 “Choral”
Westminster Symphonic Choir: Joe Miller, director

Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Sep 2 Bogotá Auditorio León de Greiff Colombia
Time: 4:00pm.
Rameau: Zaïs
Saint-Saëns: Concierto para piano Nº 2, op. 22
Dmitry Masleev, piano
Berlioz: Sinfonía Fantástica

Sep 1 Bogotá Auditorio León de Greiff Colombia
Time: 8:00pm.
Rameau: Zaïs
Saint-Saëns: Concierto para piano Nº 2, op. 22
Dmitry Masleev, piano
Berlioz: Sinfonía Fantástica

Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Aug 22 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Smith/Arr. Damrosch: The Star-Spangled Banner
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68

Aug 19 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
“Time for Three”
Nicolas Kendall, violin
Charles Yang, violin
Ranaan Meyer, double bass

Aug 15 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Prokofiev/Arr. Palmer: Waltz from War and Peace: Symphonic Suite, op. 91
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Overture-Fantasy
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture, op. 36
Tchaikovsky: Gopak from Mazeppa

Aug 10 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 in D major, Hob. I/101, “The Clock”
Steven Mackey, electric guitar: Four Iconoclastic Episodes
W.A. Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551, “Jupiter”
Anthony Marwood, violin

Aug 3 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C-sharp minor

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jul 27 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Mozart: Overture to The Impresario
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat Major
Orlay Alonso, piano
Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in G minor
Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Jul 22 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free
Derek Bermel: Mango Suite

Jul 20 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Ástor Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Bella Hristova, violin
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47

Jul 18 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
Richard Wagner: Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Richard Wagner: Siegfried’s Rhine Journey and Funeral Music from Götterdämmerung
Richard Wagner: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla from Das Rheingold

Jul 13 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Christopher Theofanidis: Muse
W.A. Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K. 488
Orion Weiss, piano
Antonin Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, B. 163, op. 88

Jul 2 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 2:30pm.
Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to The Consecration of the House, op. 124
Igor Stravinsky: Prelude (Fanfare) from The Rake’s Progress
Claudio Monteverdi: Prelude from L’Orfeo
Ludwig van Beethoven: Ode to Joy from Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125, “Choral”

Jul 1 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125, “Choral”
Helen Hassinger, soprano
Megan Quick, mezzo-soprano
David Crawford, bass
Columbus Symphony Chorus

Jun 29 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
J.S. Smith/Arr. Damrosch: The Star-Spangled Banner
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, op. 23
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jun 23 Columbus, OH Columbus Commons United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Beethoven’s Ninth Symphony
Columbus Symphony Chorus
Ronald Jenkins, chorus director
Helen Hassinger, soprano
Megan Quick, mezzo soprano
Jonas Hacker, tenor
David Crawford, bass baritone

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jun 9 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Rameau: Overture to Zais
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #5
Paganini: Violin Concerto #1
Respighi: Feste Romane
Ning Feng, violín

Jun 8 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Rameau: Overture to Zais
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto #5
Paganini: Violin Concerto #1
Respighi: Feste Romane
Ning Feng, violín

Jun 2 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Torres: Tres escenas velazqueñas
Beethoven: Piano Concerto #5
Shostakovich: Symphony #1
Nikolay Luganski, piano

Jun 1 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Torres: Tres escenas velazqueñas
Beethoven: Piano Concerto #5
Shostakovich: Symphony #1
Nikolay Luganski, piano

American Composers Orchestra
May 23 New York Peter Jay Sharpe Theatre at Symphony Space United States
Time: 8:00pm.
John Corigliano: Troubadours: Variations for Guitar & Orchestra
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Nina C. Young: Out of Whose Womb Came the Ice (for baritone, orchestra and electronics)
David Tinervia, baritone, and R. Luke DuBois, video
(World Premiere – ACO/Jerome Foundation Commission)
Carlos Simon: Portrait of a Queen
Rehanna Thelwell, narrator
(World Premiere – ACO/Underwood Commission)
Bright Sheng: Postcards
(NY Premiere)

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
May 20 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor
Kelley O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
CSO Women’s Chorus
Columbus Children’s Choir

May 12 - May 13 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Bartok: Suite from The Miraculous Mandarin, Op. 19
Tian Zhou: The Grand Canal
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Op. 35
Tim McLoraine, video artist
Guowei Wang, erhu
Sun Li, ruan
Qian Yi, vocalist

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 7 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Zhou Tian: Broken Ink
Debussy: La Mer
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes
by Carl Maria von Weber

Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Apr 29 - Apr 30 Kuala Lumpur Dewan Filharmonik Petronas Malaysia
Time: 8:30pm.
Kabalevsky: Colas Breugnon Overture
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1 “Winter Dreams”

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Apr 21 - Apr 22 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Prokofiev: Concerto No. 2 in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 63
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Gil Shaham, violin

Zurich Opera
Apr 13 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Apr 9 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 2:00pm.
Apr 6 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Apr 4 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Apr 1 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Mar 30 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm. Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake
Mar 26 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm. Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake
Mar 25 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm. Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 24 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Higdon: Viola Concerto
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Roberto Díaz, viola

Mar 23 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:15pm.
Weber: Overture to Oberon
Higdon: Viola Concerto
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Roberto Díaz, viola

Zurich Opera
Mar 18 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm. Tchaikovsky-Swan Lake
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Mar 3 - Mar 4 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Mussorgsky: Coronation Scene from Boris Godunov
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15 in A Major, Op. 141
Tchaikovsky: Hymn of the Cherubim
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Columbus Symphony Chorus
Ronald Jenkins, chorus conductor

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Feb 24 - Feb 25 Indianapolis, IN Hilbert Circle Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Takemitsu: A Flock Descends into the Pentagonal Garden
Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2 (“Little Russian”)

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Feb 17 - Feb 18 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Mozart: Overture to Don Giovanni, K. 527
Mozart: Concerto No. 21 in C Major for Piano and Orchestra, K. 467
Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K. 543
Shai Wosner, piano

Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Jan 29 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Haddad: Manarah
Marhulets: Concerto for Klezmer Clarinet
David Krakauer, clarinet
Golijov: K’vakarat
Krakauer: Synagogue Wail
trad. arr. Krakauer: Der Heyser Bulgar
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony, Op. 110a

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jan 13 - Jan 14 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Strauss: Csardas from Ritter Pasman
Haddad: Manarah
Marhulets: Concerto for Klezmer Clarinet
David Krakauer, clarinet
Golijov: K’vakarat
Krakauer: Synagogue Wail
trad. arr. Krakauer: Der Gasn Nign
trad. arr. Krakauer: Der Heyser Bulgar
Liszt/Muller-Berghaus: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C Minor
Jan 6 - Jan 7 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Selections
Tchaikovsky: Concerto in D Major for Violin and Orchestra
Stravinsky: Petrouchka (1947)
Elena Urioste, violin
Ballet Met principal dancers

RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
Dec 8 Ljubijana Slovenian Philharmonic Slovenia
Time: 7:30pm.
Strauss: Don Juan op. 20
Strauss: Horn Concerto #1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Dec 2 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Mason Bates: The Rise of Exotic Computing
Mozart: Violin Concerto #5
Dvorak: Symphony #7
Leticia Moreno, violín

Dec 1 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:15pm.
Mason Bates: The Rise of Exotic Computing
Mozart: Violin Concerto #5
Dvorak: Symphony #7
Leticia Moreno, violín

Nov 25 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Marcos Fernández: Eclipse (world premiere)
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto #4
Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Suite
Haochen Zang, piano

Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Nov 18 - Nov 19 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflote (The Magic Flute)
Steve Mackey: Four Iconoclastic Episodes
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op.74 (Pathetique)
Steve Mackey, guitar
Anthony Marwood, violin

La Scala de Milan
Nov 13 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 5:00pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Nov 12 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 8:30pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Nov 12 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 4:00pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Nov 11 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 8:30pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Cancelled
Nov 10 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 8:00pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Nov 9 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 8:00pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Nov 6 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 8:00pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Cancelled
Nov 5 Paris Le Palais des congres de Paris France
Time: 8:30pm. Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Oct 28 - Oct 29 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Verdi Requiem
Michelle Johnson, soprano
Margaret Mezzacappa, mezzo-soprano
Evan Johnson, tenor
Burak Bilgili, bass
Columbus Symphony Chorus
Ronald Jenkins, chorus director

Philharmonia Orchestra
Oct 25 London Barbican Center United Kingdom
Time: 7:30pm.
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 20 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Premios Princesa de Asturias
Beethoven: Symphony #9

Oct 14 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Consuelo Díez: Pasión Cautiva
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6 “Pathetique”
Natasha Paremski, piano
Oct 13 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Consuelo Díez: Pasión Cautiva
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1
Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6 “Pathetique”
Natasha Paremski, piano
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Oct 9 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Julian Grant/J.S. Bach: Is it Enough? Perhaps it is…
Berg: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Sep 22 - Sep 25 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Twisted 2
Columbus Symphony
Ballet Met
Opera Columbus

Ópera de Oviedo
Sep 11 - Sep 17 Oviedo Teatro Campoamor de Oviedo Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa

Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Aug 20 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
John Williams: Main Title from Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra
John Williams: Battle of the Heroes from Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
John Williams: Princess Leia’s Theme from Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra
John Williams: The Imperial March (Darth Vader’s Theme) from Star Wars: Suite for Orchestra
John Williams: Hymn to the Fallen from Saving Private Ryan
John Williams: Duel of the Fates from Star Wars: The Phantom Menace
Sergei Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky, op. 78

Aug 16 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Into the Music Series No. 3: An Evening in Spain
Joaquín Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Manuel de Falla: El amor brujo
Gerónimo Giménez: Las bodas de Luis Alonso
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Aug 7 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 2:30pm.
Jul 30 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
John Luther Adams: Dream in White on White
Richard Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie, op. 64

Jul 28 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Johann Sebastian Bach/Leopold Stokowski: Sheep May Safely Graze, BWV 208
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Henryk Górecki: Symphony No. 3, op. 36, “Symphony of Sorrowful Songs”
Charles Berginc, trumpet
Kathryn Henry, soprano
Chautauqua Theater Company
Andrew Borba, director

Jul 23 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Modest Mussorgsky/Rimsky-Korsakov: Night on Bald Mountain
  Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, op. 1
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version)
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano

 
Jul 21 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Paul Hindemith:  Symphonic Metamorphosis after Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Annie Gosfield: Almost Truths and Open Deceptions (World Premiere) Intermission
Claude Debussy:  La Mer
Felix Fan, cello

Jul 19 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Into the Music Series No. 1: Bernstein on Broadway
Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
  Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture

 
Jul 7 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Ludwig van Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major, op. 26
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, op. 55, “Eroica”
Alexander Korsantia, piano

Jul 2 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Bedřich Smetana: Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride
Antonín Dvořák: Violin Concerto in A minor, B. 96/108, op. 53
Pyotr Il’yich Tchaikovksy: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Jennifer Koh, violin

Jun 30 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Antonín Dvorák: Carnival Overture, B. 169, op. 92  
Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Selections from Suite Nos. 1 and 2, op. 64
Augustin Hadelich, violin

Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jun 10 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
R. Strauss: Alpine Symphony
Jun 9 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor
R. Strauss: Alpine Symphony
Opera Columbus
Jun 3 - Jun 5 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Verdi: La Traviata
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
May 27 New York Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 10:00am.
Link-Up Concerts
May 23 - Mar 24 New York Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 10:00am.
Link-Up Concerts
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
May 20 - May 21 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Golijov: Last Round
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Bella Hristova, violin
Ginastera: Variaciones
Zurich Opera
May 16 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 2:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 15 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Sarah Kirkland Snider: New Orchestral Work
J. Strauss, Jr: Wein, Weib, und Gesang, Op. 333
R. Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier Suite, Op. 59
Zurich Opera
May 6 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
May 5 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
May 4 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
May 1 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Apr 30 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Apr 28 - Apr 29 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 11:00am.
Link-Up: The Orchestra Moves
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Apr 22 - Apr 23 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1
Schubert/Liszt: Wanderer Fantasy
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Mozart: Symphony No. 41 (“Jupiter”)
Apr 15 - Apr 16 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Strauss: Voices of Spring Waltzes
Golijov: Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Mahler: Symphony No. 4
Orquesta Sinfonica do Porto Casa do Musica
Apr 8 Porto Casa de Musica Portugal
Time: 9:00pm.
Mason Bates – The Rise of Exotic Computing
Gabriel Prokofiev: Concert for Trumpet, Percussion, Turntables and Orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony nº 4 (revised version)
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Apr 1 - Apr 2 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Mendelssohn: Elijah
Martha Guth, soprano
Margaret Mezzacappa, mezzo-soprano
Jonas Marcel Hacker, tenor
Alex Lawrence, baritone
Columbus Symphony Chorus – Ronald Jenkins, chorus director
Zurich Opera
Mar 28 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 2:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Mar 28 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 2:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 18 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Mar 17 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Mar 13 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter, Op. 49
Caroline Shaw: Violin Concerto
  Caroline Shaw, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 6 Bilbao OSPA – Musika-Música Festival Spain
Time: 1:00pm.
R. Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, op. 40
Mar 5 Bilbao OSPA – Musika-Música Festival Spain
Time: 5:00pm.
R. Strauss: Four Last Songs
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel
Mar 5 Bilbao OSPA – Musika-Música Festival Spain
Time: 2:00pm.
R. Strauss: Horn Concerto #1
Jorge Monte de Pez, horn
R. Wagner: Forrest murmurs from Siegfried
R. Wagner: Siegfried’s Rhine Journey from Gotterdammerung
Zurich Opera
Mar 2 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Feb 28 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Feb 26 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Feb 24 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Audience Choice Program
Zurich Opera
Feb 21 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 2:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Feb 19 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
D. Sanchez: Danzas Falamencas(world premiere)
M. Rautavaara: Percussion Concerto
Colin Currie, percussion
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1
Feb 18 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
D. Sanchez: Danzas Falamencas(world premiere)
M. Rautavaara: Percussion Concerto
Colin Currie, percussion
Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 1
Hyogo Performing Arts Center Orchestra
Feb 12 - Feb 14 Hyogo Hyogo Performing Arts Center Japan
Time: 2:00pm.
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No.1
Zurich Opera
Feb 7 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Feb 6 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 7:00pm.
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Jan 31 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Jing Jing Luo: Tsao Shu
Mozart: Symphony No. 38 in D Major, K.504 “Prague”
Osvaldo Golijov: Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Zoltán Kodály: Dances of Galanta
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jan 22 Oviedo Museo de Bellas Artes Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Shoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire
Ashley Thouret, soprano
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jan 9 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 3
Natasha Paremski, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Jan 8 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Tchaikovsky: Suite from Swan Lake
Stravinsky: Circus Polka
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Jan 7 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 7:00pm.
Access Concert: Music and Politics
Shostakovich: Symphony #5
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Dec 18 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Handel/Goussens Messiah (Spanish Premiere)
Nov 27 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
K. Saariaho: Ciel d’hiver (Spanish premiere)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor
Ludmil Angelov, piano
Sibelius: Lamminkeinen Legends op. 22
Nov 26 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
K. Saariaho: Ciel d’hiver (Spanish premiere)
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor
Ludmil Angelov, piano
Sibelius: Lamminkeinen Legends op. 22
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Nov 20 - Nov 21 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Britten: Simple Symphony
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Nov 19 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 7:00pm.
Access Concert: What Makes Beethoven’s Fifth so Iconic?
Nov 15 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 6:00pm.
Hollywood Festival: John Williams Spectacular
Nov 13 - Nov 14 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Steiner: Tara – Short Poem for Orchestra
Bernstein: Main Title from The Magnificent Seven
Herrmann: Psycho
Jarre: Suite from Lawrence of Arabia
Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Nov 8 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Edward T. Cone: Symphony
Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in B Minor “Unfinished”
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Joyce Yang, piano
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Oct 30 - Oct 31 Columbus, OH Southern Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Bermel: A Shout, a Whisper, and a Trace
Beethoven: Concerto No. 1
Shai Wosner, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Oct 29 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 6:30pm.
EarShot Live Composer’s Competition
Oct 23 - Oct 24 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Strauss: Don Juan
Prokofiev: Concerto No. 2
Haochen Zhang, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 16 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Marcos Fernandez: Reflejos (World premiere)
B. Lauret: Escenas Asturianas
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Alexander Vassiliev, violin
Hindemith: Symphony in Eb
Oct 15 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Marcos Fernandez: Reflejos (World premiere)
B. Lauret: Escenas Asturianas
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Alexander Vassiliev, violin
Hindemith: Symphony in Eb
Oct 9 Covadonga Sitio Real Covadonga Spain
Time: 7:00pm.
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
Oct 8 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Oct 2 - Oct 3 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Harris: A Lyric Fanfare
Orff: Carmina Burana
Jennifer Zetlan, soprano
Christopher Pfund, tenor
Hugh Russell, baritone
Columbus Symphony Chorus – Ronald Jenkins, chorus director
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Sep 27 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 4:00pm.
Anna Clyne: The Seamstress for Solo Violin, Orchestra and Tape
Jennifer Koh, violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sep 3 Durban KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra South Africa
Time: 7:30pm.
Schubert: Rosamunde Overture, D. 644
Mozart: Clarinet concerto
Schoenberg: Kammersinfonie no. 1
Strauss: Emperor Valse
Aug 27 Durban KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra South Africa
Time: 7:30pm.
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Phillipe Quint, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 1
Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Aug 20 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4, op. 58, G major
Horacio Gutierrez, piano
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, op. 100, B-flat major
Aug 18 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Golijov: Last Round
Golijov: Three Songs
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Aug 9 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 2:30pm.
Audience Choice Concert
Aug 6 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Clyne: Masquarade
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2, op.16, G minor
Anatolii Baryshevskyi, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, op.17, C minor
“Little Russian”
Aug 1 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter, op. 49
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 2, op. 126, G major
Amit Peled, cello
Brahms: Symphony No. 4, op. 98, E minor
Jul 28 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Into the Music Series No. 2: The Genius of Mozart
Jul 23 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Stravinsky: Concerto in Eb (Dumburton Oaks)
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Roberto Plano, piano
Beethoven: Symphony No.7, op 92 in A major
Jul 16 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Williams: Theme from Schindler’s List
Stravinsky: Firebird suite
Boyer: Ellis Island
Jul 9 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Roumain: Meditations on Raising Boys
Tower: Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Rimski-Korsakov: Sheherazade
Jul 7 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Into the Music Series No. 1: A visit to the Museum
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Jul 2 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:15pm.
Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini>
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Berlioz: Sinfonie Fantastique
Texas Music Festival
Jun 27 Houston, TX Texas Music Festival United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Elgar Cockaigne Overture
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.1
Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande
National Orchestral Institute Festival
Jun 20 University of Maryland Dekelboum Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Henri Dutilleux: Métaboles
Richard Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavlier
Brahms: Symphony #2
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jun 5 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Ravel: Tzigane
Ning Feng, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Jun 4 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Ravel: Tzigane
Ning Feng, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
May 29 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Liyia Zilberstein, piano
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
May 28 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm.
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Liyia Zilberstein, piano
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 17 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm.
Verdi: Opera Excerpts from Il trovatore, La traviata, and Aida
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
May 7 - May 8 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 7, 8, 2015. Link Up Concerts
Hungarian National Philharmonic
Apr 30 Budapest Béla Bartók National Concert Hall Hungary
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 30, 2015. Prokofiev: Sleeping Beauty Suite No. 1
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Curtis Symphony Orchestra
Apr 26 Philadelphia, PA Kimmel Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 26, 2015. Ravel: Alborada del gracioso*
Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite No. 1
Zimmermann: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé Suite No. 2


*Led by conducting fellow Kensho Watanabe

Symphony in C
Apr 25 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 25, 2015. Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet, Horn, and Bassoon
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Apr 18 - Apr 19 Toronto, ON Roy Thomson Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 18, 19, 2015. Rimsky-Korsakov: “Procession of the Nobles” from Mlada
Koussevitzky: Double Bass Concerto
Tchaikovsky: Selections from Swan Lake
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Prokofiev: “Waltz and Midnight” from Cinderella
Rimsky-Korsakov: “Flight of the Bumblebee” from The Tale of Tsar Saltan
Shostakovich: Polka from The Golden Age
Tchaikovsky: Marche Slave
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Apr 10 New York Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 3:00pm.
ROBERT XAVIER RODRIGUEZ The Dot and the Line (NY Premiere, co-commissioned by Carnegie Hall, based on the book by Norton Juster)
CAROLINE SHAW The Mountain That Loved a Bird (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall, based on the book by Alice McLerran)
Cancelled
Orchestre Philharmonique de Strasbourg
Apr 9 - Apr 10 Strasbourg Palais de la Musique et des Congrès France
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 9, 10, 2015. Beethoven: Coriolanus Overture
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Sébastien Koebel, clarinet
Debussy: Images
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 27 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 27, 2015. Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
Mar 26 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 26, 2015. Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Mar 20 - Mar 21 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 20, 21, 2015. Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Incantations (Percussion Concerto)
Colin Currie, percussion
Ravel: Bolero
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Mar 15 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 15, 2015. Sebastian Currier: Microsymph
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Zuill Bailey, cello
Massenet: “Meditation” from Thaïs
Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Symphony in C
Mar 14 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 14, 2015. Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
Alon Goldstein, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 7 Bilbao OSPA – Musika-Música Festival Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 7, 2015.
Feb 27 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 27, 2015. Adès: Three Studies from Couperin
Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole
Leticia Moreno, violin
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy: La Mer
Feb 26 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 26, 2015. Adès: Three Studies from Couperin
Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole
Leticia Moreno, violin
Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy: La Mer
Feb 20 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 20, 2015. Jesús Rueda: Elephant Skin
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Gabriela Montero, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
Feb 19 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 19, 2015. Jesús Rueda: Elephant Skin
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Gabriela Montero, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 15
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Feb 7 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 7, 2015. Saturday Evening Pops
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Feb 5 Aarhus North Jutland House of Music Denmark
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 5, 2015. Copland: Appalachian Spring
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn, and Strings
John Mark Ainsley, tenor
Erik Sandberg, horn
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 1, “Winter Daydreams”
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jan 30 - Jan 31 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 30, 31, 2015. Elgar: Cockaigne
Mason Bates: Cello Concerto
Joshua Roman, cello
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3, “Organ”
Naples Philharmonic
Jan 22 - Jan 23 Naples, Fl Hayes Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 22, 23, 2015. Copland: Appalachian Spring
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Falla: The Three Cornered Hat Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Jan 18 Detroit, MI Seligman Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 18, 2015. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Jan 16 Detroit, MI Ford Community Performing Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 16, 2015. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Jan 15 Detroit, MI Congregation Shaarey Zedek United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 15, 2015. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Stefan Jackiw, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
Symphony in C
Jan 10 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 10, 2015. TBA: Young Composers Competition Winner
Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Roman Rabinovich, piano
Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jan 5 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 5, 2015. Concierto de Reyes
Nathaniel Stookey: The Composer is Dead
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Dec 13 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 13, 2014. Holiday Pops Concert
Symphony in C
Dec 6 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 6, 2014. Holiday Pops Concert
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Nov 28 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 28, 2014. Tan Dun: Nu Shu: The Secret Songs of Women (Harp Concerto) (European Premiere)
Elizabeth Hainen, harp
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
National Symphony Orchestra
Nov 20 - Nov 22 Washington, DC The Kennedy Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 20, 21, 22, 2014. Stravinsky: Suite from The Firebird
Busoni: Piano Concerto
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Pacific Symphony
Nov 13 - Nov 15 Costa Mesa, CA Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 13, 14, 15, 2014. Thomas Adès: Three Studies from Couperin
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Haochen Zhang, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Nov 2 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 2, 2014. Bolcom: Commedia for “Almost” 18th Century Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Natasha Paremski, piano
Stravinsky: Petrushka
Symphony in C
Nov 1 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 1, 2014. Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 5 & 6
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Bella Hristova, violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 22 - Oct 23 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 22, 23, 2014. Mozart: Requiem
Ópera de Oviedo
Oct 12 - Oct 18 Oviedo Teatro Campoamor de Oviedo Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 12, 14, 16, 18, 2014. Strauss: Four Last Songs
Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 3 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 3, 2014. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Javier Perianes, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
Oct 2 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 2, 2014. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Javier Perianes, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Sep 28 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 28, 2014. Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Bella Hristova, violin
Bruckner: Symphony No. 4
New York City Ballet
Sep 26 New York, NY David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 26, 2014. Stravinsky: The Firebird
Symphony in C
Sep 6 Philadelphia, PA Macy’s Philadelphia United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 6, 2014. Elgar: Cockaigne Overture Poulenc: Concerto for Organ, Timpani, and Strings
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3
Peter Richard Conte, organ
KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra
Aug 28 Durban Durban Town Hall South Africa
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 28, 2014. Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Shlomo Mintz, violin
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Aug 22 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 22, 2014. José Peris: Variaciones para Gran Orquestra Sobre una Parana de Luys de Milan
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional del Perú
Aug 15 - Aug 17 Lima Gran Teatro Nacional Peru
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 15, 17, 2014. Ligeti: Atmosphères
Strauss: Eine Alpensinfonie
Breckenridge Music Festival Orchestra
Aug 9 Breckenridge, CO Breckenridge Music Festival United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 9, 2014. Copland: Appalachian Spring
Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Bernstein: “Glitter and Be Gay” from Candide
Dísella Lárusdóttir, soprano
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
Aug 8 Breckenridge, CO Breckenridge Music Festival United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 8, 2014. Nathaniel Stookey: The Composer is Dead
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
Aug 1 Bogotá Auditorio Fabio Lozano – Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano Colombia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 1, 2014. Haydn: Symphony No. 26, “Lamentation”
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante
Schubert: Symphony No. 4, “Tragic”
Jul 25 Bogotá Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo Colombia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 25, 2014. Grieg: Piano Concerto
Javier Perianes, piano
Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 3
Sewanee Summer Music Festival
Jul 20 Sewanee, TN Sewanee University United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 20, 2014. Béla Fleck: The Imposter: Concerto for Banjo and Orchestra
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Jul 19 Sewanee, TN Sewanee University United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 19, 2014. Béla Fleck: World Premiere
Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Jul 10 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 10, 2014. Thomas Adès: Overture to The Tempest
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Di Wu, piano
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jun 18 Sofia Sofia Music Weeks Bulgaria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 18, 2014. Falla: Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Oscar Navarro: Clarinet Concerto
Jose Franch Ballester, clarinet
Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
Jun 17 Varna Varna Summer Festival Bulgaria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 17, 2014. Falla: Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Oscar Navarro: Clarinet Concerto
Jose Franch Ballester, clarinet
Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
Jun 16 Varna Varna Summer Festival Bulgaria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 16, 2014. Marcos Fernández: Resonancias
Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Javier Perianes, piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Jun 6 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 6, 2014. Berg: Violin Concerto
Renaud Capuçon, violin
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Jun 5 Avilés Casa de Cultura de Avilés Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 5, 2014. Berg: Violin Concerto
Renaud Capuçon, violin
Mahler: Symphony No. 5
May 30 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 30, 2014. Casablancas: Tres epigramas para orquesta
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
May 29 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 29, 2014. Casablancas: Tres epigramas para orquesta
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Daniel Müller-Schott, cello
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
May 20 - May 22 New York, NY Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 20, 21, 22, 2014. Link Up Educational Program Concerts
May 19 - May 21 New York, NY Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 19, 20, 21, 2014. Link Up Educational Concert
Hyogo Symphony Orchestra
May 16 Hyogo Hyogo Performing Arts Center Japan
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 16, 17, 18, 2014. Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Debussy: La Mer
Chausson: Poème de l’amour et de la mer
Rie Hamada, soprano
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe, Suite No. 2
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
May 8 Birmingham WorkPlay United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 8, 2014. “The Rise of Exotic”
Biber: Battalia
Mason Bates: The Rise of Exotic Computing
Philip Glass: Symphony No. 3
Rameau (arr. d’Indy.): Overture to Zaïs
Osvaldo Golijov: Last Round
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 4 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 4, 2014. Bach/Webern: Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Joseph Kalichstein, piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Symphony in C
May 3 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 3, 2014. Schumann: Manfred Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Brahms/Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1
Florida Orchestra
Apr 27 Clearwater, FL Ruth Eckerd Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 27, 2014. Haydn: Symphony No. 103, “Drum Roll”
Tan Dun: Water Concerto
John Shaw, percussion
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Apr 26 St. Petersburg, FL Duke Energy Center for the Arts, Mahaffey Theater United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 26, 2014. Haydn: Symphony No. 103, “Drum Roll”
Tan Dun: Water Concerto
John Shaw, percussion
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Apr 25 Tampa, FL Straz Center for the Performing Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 25, 2014. Haydn: Symphony No. 103, “Drum Roll”
Tan Dun: Water Concerto
John Shaw, percussion
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Apr 18 Milwaukee Marcus Center for the Performing Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 18, 19, 2014. Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Chausson: Poème
Bartók: Rhapsody for Violin
Frank Almond, violin
Prokofiev: Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Apr 11 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 11, 2014. Mendelssohn: Elijah
Apr 10 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 10, 2014. Mendelssohn: Elijah
Apr 3 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 3, 2014. Link-Up Education Week
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Mar 30 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 30, 2014. Grant: Dances in the Dark
Britten: Serenade for tenor and horn
Dominic Armstrong, tenor
Erik Ruske, horn
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 21 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 21, 2014. Debussy: Three Nocturnes
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
Choir Leon de Oro
Mar 20 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 20, 2014. Debussy: Three Nocturnes
Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
Choir Leon del Oro
Mar 14 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 14, 2014. Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Brahms: Double Concerto
Suyoen Kim, violin
Pablo Ferrández, cello
Brahms: Symphony No.1
Mar 13 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 13, 2014. Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Brahms: Double Concerto
Suyoen Kim, violin
Pablo Ferrández, cello
Brahms: Symphony No.1
Mar 8 Bilbao OSPA – Musika-Música Festival Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 8, 2014. Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Brahms: Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Suyoen Kim, violin
Pablo Ferrández, cello
Mar 7 Bilbao OSPA – Musika-Música Festival Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 7, 2014. Brahms: Symphony No.1
Ballet Zürich
Mar 5 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 5, 15; April 5, 13, 2014. Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty
Mats Ek, choreographer
Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Feb 27 Saarbrücken Funkhaus Halberg Germany
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 27, 2014. Mozart: Overture from Cosi fan tutte
Mozart: “Come scoglio” from Cosi fan tutte
Verdi: Overture from Jeanne d’Arc
Donizetti: “O luce di questa anima”
Nicolai: Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Nicolai: “Frau Fluth Aria” from Merry Wives of Windsor
Bernstein: “Glitter and be Gay” from Candide
Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
Feb 14 Tokyo Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall Japan
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 14, 2014. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
Feb 8 Sapporo Sapporo Concert Hall Japan
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 8, 2014. Bartók: Roumanian Dances
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.1
Nikolai Vojanov, piano
Liadov: Baba Yaga
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Feb 1 Vancouver Orpheum Theatre Canada
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 1, 2, 3, 2014. Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Chad Hoopes, violin
Korndorf: The Smile of Maud Lewis
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Jan 19 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 19, 2014. Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagñole
Navarro: Clarinet Concerto
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet
Chabrier: España
Debussy: Ibéria
Symphony in C
Jan 18 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 18, 2014. Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Britten: Serenade for Tenor and Horn
Dominic Armstrong, tenor
Schubert: Symphony No.9, “Great”
Louisville Orchestra
Jan 11 Louisville Brown Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 11, 2014. Falla: Three-Cornered Hat Suites 1 and 2
Navarro: Clarinet Concerto
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet
Dvorak: Symphony No.9, “From the New World”
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jan 5 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 5, 2014. Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors
Zurich Opera
Dec 31 Zurich Opernhaus Zurich Switzerland
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 31, 2013. New Year’s Eve Gala Concert
National Symphony Orchestra
Dec 19 - Dec 22 Washington, DC The Kennedy Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 19, 20, 21, 22, 2013. Handel: Messiah
Leah Crocetto, soprano
Elizabeth DeShong, alto
Russell Thomas, tenor
Iain Paterson, bass
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Dec 14 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 14, 2013. Holiday Pops Concert
Symphony in C
Dec 7 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 7, 2013. Auerbach: Eterniday, Hommage to W.A. Mozart
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp
Megan Emigh, flute
Madeline Blood, harp
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, “Jupiter”
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Nov 28 Aalborg Aalborg Congress and Culture Centre Denmark
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 28, 2013. Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Yana Deshkova, violin
Schubert: Symphony No.9, “Great”
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Nov 22 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 22, 23, 2013. Britten: War Requiem
Evelina Dobraceva, soprano
Robin Tritschler, tenor
Stephan Genz, baritone
Choir of The Principe Felipe Foundation
Nov 15 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 15, 2013. Stravinsky: The Firebird
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake
Prokofiev: Cinderella Suite No. 1
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Nov 8 Riga The Great Guild Latvia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 8, 2013. Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Nov 3 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 3, 2013. Kernis: The Colored Field
Susan Babini, cello
Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Strauss: Salome’s Dance
Ft. Worth Symphony Orchestra
Oct 25 Fort Worth, TX Bass Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 25, 26, 27, 2013. Vladigerov: Improvisation and Toccata
Debussy: La Mer
Beethoven: Symphony No.6, “Pastoral”
The Colorado Symphony
Oct 18 Denver, CO Boettcher Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 18, 19, 20, 2013. Prokofiev: Russian Overture
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2
Natasha Paremski, piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, “Little Russian”
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 10 Gijon Teatro Jovellanos Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 10–11, 2013. Marcos Fernandez: Resonancias
Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No. 1
Adolfo Gutierez Arena, cello
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Oct 6 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 6, 2013. Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Derek Bermel: Migration Series
The Juilliard School Jazz Ensemble
Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Sep 28 Asturias OSPA – Royal site Covadonga Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 28, 2013. Verdi: Requiem
Michelle Johnson, soprano
Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo
Mario Zeffiri, tenor
Carlo Colombara, bass
Choir of Oviedo Opera
Symphony in C
Sep 21 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 21, 2013. Jules Pegram: Neon Nights, 2014 Winner of the Young Composers’ Competition
Dvorak: Cello Concerto
David Finckel, Cello
Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sep 12 Durban Durban Town Hall South Africa
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 12, 2013. Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Joanna Frankel, Violin
Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Sep 5 Durban Durban Town Hall South Africa
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 5, 2013. Korngold: Violin Concerto
Tai Murray, Violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
Aug 23 Bogotá Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo Colombia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 23, 2013. Holst: The Planets
Aug 16 Bogotá Auditorio Fabio Lozano – Universidad Jorge Tadeo Lozano Colombia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 16, 2013. Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Bernstein: West Side Story Symphonic Dances
Gershwin: An American in Paris
Aug 9 Bogotá Auditorio Mario Laserna Colombia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: August 9, 2013. Satie: Parade
Saint-Saëns: Havanaise,
Saint-Saëns: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Debussy: La Mer
Chautauqua Symphony Orchestra
Jul 25 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 25, 2013. Bach/Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D Minor
Poulenc: Organ Concerto in G Minor
Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3, “Organ”
Jared Jacobsen, Organ
Jul 23 Chautauqua, NY Chautauqua Institution United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 23, 2013. Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Franck: Le Chasseur maudit
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No.2
Strauss: Tod und Verklarung
Attergauer Kultursommer
Jul 16 St. Georgen Attergauhalle Austria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 16, 2013. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Ileana Tonca, Soprano
Stephanie Iranyi, Mezzo-Soprano
Michael Baba, Tenor
Luca Pisaroni, Bass
Texas Music Festival
Jun 22 Houston, TX Moores Opera House United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 22, 2013. Mahler: Symphony No. 7
National Orchestral Institute
Jun 15 College Park, MD Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 15, 2013. Strauss: Don Juan
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Nick Montopoli, Violin
Strauss: Ein Heldenleben
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jun 7 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 7, 2013. Strauss: Four Last Songs
Measha Brueggergosman, Soprano
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
May 31 - Jun 1 Calgary Jack Singer Concert Hall Canada
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 31, June 1, 2013. Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Golijov: Azul
Alisa Weilerstein, Cello
Holst: The Planets
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
May 21 New York Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 21, 2013. Carnegie Hall Link Up
Symphony in C
May 11 Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Cathedral United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 11, 2013. Haydn: The Creation
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 5 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 5, 2013. Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite
Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Ravel: Bolero
North Carolina Symphony
Apr 25 - Apr 27 Raleigh, NC Meymandi Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 25, 26, 27, 2013. Tchaikovsky: The Tempest
Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Paul Randall, Trumpet
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Hartford Symphony Orchestra
Apr 18 - Apr 21 Hartford, CT The Bushnell Center for the Performing Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 18, 19, 20, 21, 2013. Rossini: Semiramide Overture
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Clancy Newman, Cello
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Apr 12 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 12, 2013. 2013 Composer’s Competition Final Concert
Apr 5 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 5, 2013. Holst: The Planets
Orquestra Filarmônica de Minas Gerais
Mar 19 Minas Gerais Palácio das Artes Brazil
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 19, 2013. Zare: Green Flash
Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin and Piano in D Minor
Anthony Flint, Violin
Eduardo Hazan, Piano
Brahms/Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No. 1
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Mar 10 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 10, 2013. Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Zack Borichevsky, Tenor
Margaret Mezzacappa, Alto
Symphony in C
Mar 2 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 2, 2013. Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Moravec: Violin Concerto
Maria Bachmann, Violin
Schumann: Symphony No. 2
Florida Orchestra
Feb 22 FL Tampa United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 22, 23, 2013. Franck: Le Chausseur Maudit
Jongen: Suite for Viola and Orchestra
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Feb 14 - Feb 15 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 14, 15, 2013. Wagner: Forest Murmurs
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Pablo Ferrandes, Cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”
Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Feb 1 - Feb 2 Birmingham, AL Jemison Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 1, 2, 2013. Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Vladimir Feltsman, Piano
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Jan 27 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 27, 2013. Mozart: Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, Act II
Naples Philharmonic
Jan 17 - Jan 19 Naples, FL Philharmonic Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 17, 18, 19, 2013. Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Violin and Viola
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Jan 5 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 5, 2013. Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
Heidelberg Symphony
Dec 12 Heidelberg Germany
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 12, 2012. Copland: Appalachian Spring
Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Haydn: Symphony No. 103
Symphony in C
Dec 8 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 8, 2012. Vivaldi: The Four Seasons
Piazzola: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Orquesta Sinfónica de México
Nov 30 Mexico City Palacio des Bellas Artes Mexico
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 30, December 1, 2012. Stravinsky: Scherzo Fantastique
Bruch: Concerto for Clarinet and Viola
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 6
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Nov 23 Oviedo Auditorio Príncipe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 23, 2012. Stravinsky: Petrouchka
Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat
Symphony in C
Nov 17 Camden, NJ Gordon Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 17, 2012. Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kijé Suite
Zimmermann: Concerto Funebre
Leila Josefowicz, Violin
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Nov 9 Riga The Great Guild Latvia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 9, 2012. Bruckner: Symphony No. 8
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Nov 4 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 4, 2012. Aaron Jay Kernis: The Colored Field
Susan Babini, Cello
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 25 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 25, 2012. Prince of Asturias Award Ceremony
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks
Shostakovich: Song of the Forests
Sofia Philharmonic
Oct 19 Sofia Bulgaria Concert Hall Bulgaria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 19, 2012. Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Ravel: Tziganne
Sarasate: Tzigeunerweisen
Mila Gueorgieva, Violin
Strauss: Don Quixote
Dilyana Momchilova, Cello
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Oct 11 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 11, 12, 13, 2012. Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
Michelle Johnson, Soprano
Margaret Mezzacappa, Mezzo-Soprano
Adam Frandsen, Tenor
Luis Ledesma, Baritone
Coro lírico de Cantabria
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Oct 7 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: October 7, 2012. Stravinsky: Le chant du rossignol
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Di Wu, Piano
Tian Zhou: Grand Canal Suite
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Sep 28 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 28, 2012. Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Debussy: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Piano
Debussy: Iberia
Symphony in C
Sep 22 Camden, NJ Rutgers-Camden Center for the Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: September 22, 2012. Young Composer Competition Winner
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2
Di Wu, Piano
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”
Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional de Colombia
Jul 27 Bogotá Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo Colombia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 27, 2012. Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Ning Feng, Violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10
Grant Park Orchestra
Jul 18 Chicago, IL Grant Park Festival United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 18, 2012. Khachaturian: Violin Concerto
Mikhail Simonyan, Violin
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Jul 4 Aalborg Aalborg Congress and Culture Centre Denmark
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: July 4, 2012. Schierbeck: “I Danmark er jeg født”
Reesen: “Himmerland,” dansk rapsodi
Copland: Old American Songs
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9
Hyogo Symphony Orchestra
Jun 22 Hyogo Hyogo Performing Arts Center Japan
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 22, 23, 24, 2012. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Saeka Matsuyama, Violin
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Jun 16 Tokyo Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall Japan
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 16, 2012. Mozart: Overture from The Magic Flute
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Mari Kodama, Piano
Rimski-Korsakov: Scheherazade
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Jun 8 Auckland Auckland Town Hall New Zealand
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 8, 2012. Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Olivier Latry, Organ
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Jun 1 Wellington Wellington Town Hall New Zealand
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 1, 2012. Dukas: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Poulenc: Organ Concerto
Olivier Latry, Organ
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Orchestra of St. Luke’s
May 21 New York, NY Carnegie Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 21, 2012. Carnegie Hall Link Up
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 14 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 14, 15, 2012. PSO Bravo!
May 13 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 13, 2012. Sarah Kirkland Snider: Disquiet
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Rieko Aizawa, Piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Curtis Symphony Orchestra
May 11 Philadelphia, PA Mann Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 11, 2012. Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Bernstein: West Side Story Symphonic Dances
Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
May 7 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 7, 2012. Sarah Kirkland Snider: Disquiet
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Rieko Aizawa, Piano
Brahms: Symphony No. 4
Symphony in C
May 5 Camden, NJ Gordon Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 5, 2012. Young Composer Competition Winner
Ligeti: Violin Concerto
Augustin Hadelich, Violin
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”
Münchner Opernorchester
May 2 Munich Philharmonie Hall at the Gasteig Germany
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: May 2, 2012. Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Vesselina Kasarova, Mezzo-Soprano
Apr 30 Vienna Wiener Musikverein Austria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 30, 2012. Krassimira Stoyanova, Soprano
Vesselina Kasarova, Mezzo-Soprano
Symphony in C
Apr 2 Philadelphia, PA Perlman Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 2, 2012. Astral Artistic Services Concert
Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paolo
Apr 2 São Paolo Sala São Paolo Brazil
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: April 2, 2012. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Anne Schwanewilms, Soprano
Debussy: Images
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 22 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 22, 23, 2012. Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Bartók: Violin Concerto No. 1
Lisa Batiashvili, Violin
Mussorgsky/Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Mar 18 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 18, 2012. Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream Overture
Tchaikovsky: Hamlet
Lowell Liebermann: Flute Concerto
Eugenia Zuckermann, Flute
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite
Symphony in C
Mar 17 Camden, NJ Gordon Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Brahms: Double Concerto
Roberto Gonzalez, Violin
Matthias Bartolomey, Cello
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7
New Symphony Orchestra
Mar 10 Sofia Julia Hrsitova Concert House Bulgaria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 10, 2012. Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 3
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor
Lora Tchekoratova, Piano
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
Orquesta Sinfónica del Principado de Asturias
Mar 2 Oviedo OSPA – Auditorio Principe Felipe Spain
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: March 2, 2012. Mozart: Ballet Music from Idomeneo
Oscar Navarro: Clarinet Concerto (World Premiere)
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Feb 24 St. Paul, MN SPCO Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 24, 25, 2012. Scarlatti/Shostakovich: Sonata
Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes
Shostakovich: Chamber Symphony
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Steven Copes, Violin
Pasadena Symphony Orchestra
Feb 19 Pasadena, CA Ambassador Auditorium United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 19, 2012. Borodin: “Polovtsian Dances” from Prince Igor
Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 5
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Symphony in C
Feb 12 Philadelphia, PA Trinity Church United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 12, 2012. Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Mozart: Requiem
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Feb 11 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 11, 2012. Broadway Concert
Feb 9 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 9, 2012. Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin (World Premiere)
Feb 5 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 5, 2012. Prokofiev: Incidental Music from Eugene Onegin
Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Joshua Roman, Cello
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5
Symphony in C
Feb 4 Camden, NJ Gordon Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: February 4, 2012. Schubert: Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”
Mozart: Requiem
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Jan 26 Indianapolis, IN Hilbert Circle Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 26, 28, 29, 2012. Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Khatia Buniatishvili, Piano
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 4
Columbus Symphony Orchestra
Jan 21 Columbus, OH Ohio Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 21, 2012. Kodály: Dances of Galánta
Poulenc: Concerto for Two Pianos
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 4
Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Jan 14 Memphis, TN Cannon Center for the Performing Arts United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 14, 2012. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2, “Little Russian”
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Lilya Zilberstein, Piano
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Jan 7 Vancouver Orpheum Theatre Canada
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: January 7, 9, 2012. Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Korngold: Violin Concerto
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
Belgrade Philharmonic
Dec 31 Belgrade Belgrade Philharmonic Concert Hall Serbia
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 31, 2011. Rossini: Excerpts from Barber of Seville
Philadelphia Orchestra
Dec 15 Philadelphia, PA Kimmel Center United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 15, 16, 17, 2011. Trad.: A selection of Christmas carols
Bach: Mass in B minor
Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins in B minor
Ellington: Excerpts from Nutcracker
Puccini: Scenes from La bohème
Elizabeth Zharoff, Soprano
Zach Borischevsky, Tenor
Bass: Gloria
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra
Dec 8 Aalborg Aalborg Congress and Culture Centre Denmark
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 8, 2011. Bernstein: West Side Story Symphonic Dances
Ellington: Nutcracker suite
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker suite
Symphony in C
Dec 3 Camden, NJ Gordon Theatre United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: December 3, 2011. Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21
Alexandre Moutouzkine, Piano
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, “Italian”
Orquesta Sinfónica de México
Nov 25 Mexico City Palacio des Bellas Artes Mexico
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 25, 27, 2011. Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, “Leningrad”
Ft. Worth Symphony Orchestra
Nov 18 Fort Worth, TX Bass Concert Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 18, 19, 20, 2011. John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
Princeton Symphony Orchestra
Nov 13 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 13, 2011. Rachmaninoff: Isle of the Dead
Cone: La Figlia Che Piange
Cone: The Dutchess of Malfi
Rachmaninoff: The Bells
Disella Larusdottir, Soprano
Zach Borishevsky, Tenor
Grigory Solovyov, Bass-Baritone
Westminster College Choir
Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Nov 5 Jacksonville, FL Jacoby Symphony Hall United States
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: November 5, 6, 2011. Tan Dun: Dragon and Phoenix Overture
Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Chloe Hanslip, Violin
Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
Varna Philharmonic
Jun 18 Varna Varna Summer Festival Bulgaria
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 18, 2011. Vladiguerov: Vardar
Milko Kolarov: Symphony No. 1 (World Premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Ludmil Anguelov, Piano
Komische Oper Berlin
Jun 3 Berlin Komische Oper Berlin Germany
Time: 8:00pm. Box office: June 3, 13, 2011; July 1, 6, 2011. Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

Rossen Milanov  

Date City Venue Country
Princeton
Dec 1 Princeton, NJ Richardson Auditorium, Princeton United States
Time: 8:00pm. Cancelled

Subscribe: RSS | iCal